City Hall: 801.525.2700 | Aquatic Center: 801.525.2641 | Non-Emergency Dispatch: 801.525.2806 | Water Outage: 801.525.4419 | Job Openings

Water & Sewer Division

Report an Issue

Water Conservation

Watering lawns between 8PM and 10AM can reduce evaporation loss by 15 to 20 percent
Check your irrigation system on a regular basis to ensure proper performance and sprinkler head coverage; make necessary adjustments and repairs
In the fall before the first freeze, be sure to drain and clear the system of water to avoid leaks and breaks.

Water Quality Report

If you have any questions or concerns, call 801.525.4430 or email kenny.england@clearfieldcity.org.

Clearfield City is committed to providing an adequate supply of clean, safe drinking water to our residents and businesses. We purchase the majority of our water from Weber Basin Conservancy District and supplement in the high water use times with City-owned wells. We have 10.5 million gallons of storage capacity in our storage tanks. Our water operators take 15 samples twice each month test for the presence of bacteria. We take daily samples to test the chlorine residual and when our wells are running, we daily test the level of fluoride being added to the water. If ever the quality of Clearfield City water is compromised, the residents and businesses will be notified immediately, as required by law.

The pressure in the water system is primarily gravity fed. However, there are several pressure-regulating valves throughout the system to ensure that the pressure stays within the target range for the individual pressure zones. We also have one booster pump station that is used as-needed to sustain pressure in the Freeport Center and in the areas south of Antelope Drive.

The electronic version of the Water Quality Report for Clearfield City is provided for reference only. If you desire an official, approved hard-copy, please contact the Public Works Department at 801.525.4419.

Backflow Prevention

Call 801-525-4419 with questions or concerns.
A backflow prevention assembly is used to protect potable water supplies from contamination or pollution due to backflow. In our water supply system, water is normally maintained at a significant pressure to enable water to flow from the tap, shower, or other fixture. However, water pressure may fail or be reduced when a water main bursts, pipes freeze, or there is an unexpected high demand on the water system (for example, when several fire hydrants are opened at once).
Pressure may reduce in the main waterline which could allow contaminated water from the soil, from storage, or from other sources within your business or residence to be drawn up into the system, contaminating drinking water. This is called backflow.

To ensure that our water system is protected against contamination by water users, we require that all connections to a potential source of contamination, including residential lawn sprinklers, are protected with an approved backflow prevention assembly.

Backflow prevention assemblies must be tested by a certified tester upon install, after a significant repair, or at least once a year. Once a test has been performed please send a copy to: backflowreports@clearfieldcity.org

REQUEST CURRENT BACKFLOW TESTER LIST

 

2 + 1 =